Absolutdata respects individual privacy and values the confidence of its customers, employees, business partners and others. Hence, Absolutdata strives to collect, use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which it does business. The firm also has a tradition of upholding the highest ethical standards in its business practices.

In addition, Absolutdata boasts of best in class information security practices. The Absolutdata Gurgaon delivery center is certified against the ISO 27001:2013 standard which is globally recognized for information security. This certification is renewed annually, for which Absolutdata is subjected to periodic audits by an authorized third-party certification body.

We have implemented industry-standard security safeguards designed to protect the personal information that you may provide. We also periodically monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, consistent with industry standards.

The United States Department of Commerce and the European Commission have agreed on a set of data protection principles and frequently asked questions (the “Privacy Shield Framework”) to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under European Union law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from the EU and Switzerland to the United States.

Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, AbsolutData Technologies, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and/or Switzerland to the United States.  AbsolutData Technologies, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Privacy Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shields Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

SCOPE

This Policy applies to all personal information received by AbsolutData Technologies, Inc. in the United States from the European Union and Switzerland, in any format including electronic, paper or verbal.

DEFINITIONS

For purposes of this Policy, the following definitions shall apply:

“Agent” means any third party that collects or uses personal information under the instructions of, and solely for, AbsolutData Technologies, Inc. or to which AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  discloses personal information for use on their behalf.

“Personal information” means any information or set of information that identifies or is used by or on behalf of AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  to identify an individual.  Personal information does not include information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public personal information.

“Sensitive personal information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, national identification numbers, or trade union membership, or that concerns an individual’s health.  In addition, AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  will treat as sensitive personal information any information received from a third party where that third party treats and identifies the information as sensitive.

“AbsolutData Technologies, Inc. ” means AbsolutData Technologies, Inc. and its respective successors, subsidiaries, divisions and groups in the United States and other geographies.

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

The privacy principles in this Policy are based on the Privacy Shield Principles.

NOTICE: Where AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  collects personal information directly from individuals in the European Union and Switzerland, it will inform them about the type of personal information collected, the purposes for which it collects and uses the personal information, and the types of non-agent third parties to which AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  discloses or may disclose that information, and the choices and means, if any, AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of their personal information.  Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to AbsolutData Technologies, Inc. , or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  uses or discloses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

Where AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  receives personal information from their subsidiaries, affiliates or other entities in the EU and Switzerland, it will use and disclose such information in accordance with the notices provided by such entities and the choices made by the individuals to whom such personal information relates.

CHOICE

Prior to sharing any information with non-agent third parties, or sharing information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized for use, AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  will offer individuals clear, conspicuous, and readily available mechanisms to choose:

In the case of personal information, to (opt-out) of having their personal information (a) to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

In the case of sensitive personal information,  to affirmatively and explicitly (opt-in) consent to the disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

DATA INTEGRITY

AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.  AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

TRANSFERS TO AGENTS

Agents and Service Providers

We sometimes contract with other companies and individuals to perform functions or services on our behalf.  They may have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but are restricted from using the Personal Information for purposes other than providing services for us or to us.

AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  will obtain assurances from its agents that they will only process the data for the limited and specified purposes consistent with the consent provided by the individual and will safeguard personal information consistently with this Policy.  Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by agents include: a contract obligating the agent to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant Privacy Shield Principles or equivalent.

It is our responsibility to take steps to ensure that the agent processes personal information appropriately.  Where AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  becomes aware that an agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Policy, we will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure.  If the agent will no longer meet its obligation to provide adequate Protections, we require that agent to notify us, at such time we will take reasonable and appropriate steps to stop and remediate unauthorized processing.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Individuals can ask to review and correct Personal Information that we maintain about them by sending a written request to the contact information listed below.  Upon request, AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them.  In addition, AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

SECURITY

AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

ENFORCEMENT

AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Policy.  Any employee that AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.  is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission. We are required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION: Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to the Absolutdata Office at the address given below. Absolutdata will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information by reference to the principles contained in this Policy.

  1. privacy@absolutdata.com
  2. Fax: +1 510-995-8108
  3. Mail: 1320 Harbor Bay Parkway, Suite #170, Alameda, CA 94502

Note: All disputes are routed to the Incident Management Team which is an independent entity within the organization and is responsible for overall compliance

For complaints that cannot be resolved between the Company and the complainant, the Company agrees to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the European Union data protection authorities (DPAs) and Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) to resolve disputes pursuant to the Privacy Shield Principles. The EU DPA panel may be contacted at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu and the EU DPAs may be contacted directly via the information provided at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

LIMITATION ON APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES

Adherence by Absolutdata to these Privacy Shield Principles may be limited (a) to the extent required to respond to a legal or ethical obligation; (b) to the extent necessary to meet national security, public interest or law enforcement obligations; and (c) to the extent expressly permitted by an applicable law, rule or regulation.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions or comments regarding this Policy should be submitted by mail to:

AbsolutData Technologies, Inc.

1320 Harbor Bay Parkway, Suite #170, Alameda, CA 94502

Or by e-mail to privacy@absolutdata.com

Our website: Absolutdata services several Fortune 500 clients and partners with them to ensure data security, following privacy protocols described above. We do not transfer any client data via this website. However, this website does serve as a point of reference for existing and potential clients, employees, investors and others. Potential clients interested in engaging with Absolutdata may reach out to us through our website.

Our website is also used to source talent for the firm and requires candidates to submit personal data with reference to their candidature. This information is used by Absolutdata strictly for resourcing / hiring purposes. You should be aware, however, that since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you submit to the site. There’s also no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.